Federal Court Case - Art in NYC Parks
[…] See 97 F.3d at 699. Following Bery, therefore, art vendors are subject to only those vending restrictions which are applicable to book vendors. [*15] Thus, in order for any Parks Department regulation affecting the ability of art vendors to vend to be valid, it must meet both conditions set forth in Administrative Code § 473, consistency with the purpose of the parks and the legislative intent of subchapter 27. 4. On Its Face, 56 R.C.N.Y. § 1-05(b) Is Valid Because It Does Not Necessarily Impose Licensing Requirements on Art Vendors Section 1-05(b) was enacted by the Parks Department pursuant to New York City Charter § 533(a)(9) which grants the Commissioner of the Parks Department the authority "to establish and enforce rules and regulations for the use, government and protection of public parks and of all property under the charge or control of the department." N.Y. City Charter § 533(a)(9). New York City Charter § 533(a)(5) places "all streets and avenues lying within any park . . . or within a distance of three hundred fifty feet from the outer boundaries thereof" within the jurisdiction of the Parks Department, which includes the Met. N.Y. City Charter § 533(a)(5).